2011 ORS § 679.050¹
Nonresident dentists giving or receiving instruction
  • hospital permits

(1) If a reputable and duly licensed practitioner in dentistry of another state is asked to appear and demonstrate, receive or give instruction in the practice of dentistry before any qualified dental college or dental organization or dental study group recognized by the Oregon Board of Dentistry, the secretary of the board shall issue on written request of an authorized officer of such college or dental organization or dental study group, without fee, a permit for such purpose. A permit shall be issued upon such terms as the board shall prescribe.

(2) If a reputable and duly licensed practitioner in dentistry of another state has been granted staff privileges, either limited, special or general, by any duly licensed hospital in this state, the secretary of the board shall issue on written request and verification of an authorized officer of such hospital, a permit for such nonresident practitioner to practice dentistry in said hospital. [Amended by 1963 c.284 §4; 1965 c.122 §3; 1967 c.282 §1; 1973 c.390 §2]